fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. Who this policy applies to

Scripture Union Service Limited (ABN 53 681 642 927) (Scripture Union Australia or SU Australia) and our related bodies corporate from time to time (together, SU Australia Group, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information which we collect, use, hold, and share.

We respect the rights of individuals to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management, and disclosure of personal information.

  • This privacy applies to the SU Australia Group from time to time, including (at October 2021):
  • Scripture Union Service Limited (ABN 53 681 642 927) (SU Australia);
  • SU Australia Ministries Limited (ABN 74 009 669 569) (SU Operations);
  • Scripture Union ACT Limited (ABN 58 204 074 595);
  • Scripture Union Northern Territory Limited (ABN 22 349 626 385);
  • Scripture Union of SA Inc. (ARBN 644 174 078);
  • Scripture Union Tasmania Limited (ABN 76 163 076 181);
  • Scripture Union Victoria (ABN 17 004 391 208);
  • Scripture Union Western Australia Limited (ABN 34 474 372 309)
  • Childsafe Limited (ABN 45 123 666 339); and
  • Generate Services (ABN 59 223 359 776).

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information we collect

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you or any other person. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Some of the personal information we collect (such as your religion or medical information) is sensitive personal information and we handle that information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

2.1 What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Marital status;
  • Religion and/or church affiliation;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Age or birth date;
  • Medical information required for camps, community outreach programs, other ministry programs, or events;
  • Dietary requirements for camps, community outreach programs and other ministry programs, or events;
  • Enrolment information required to meet our responsibilities for training (e.g. as part of our registered training organisation);
  • Profession, occupation or job title;
  • Details of the services you have received from us or which you have enquired about, or which you have observed us providing to someone else, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • Information that you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys, or visits by our representatives from time to time.

2.2 How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

We may collect it in different ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • when you complete an application to attend a camp, community outreach program, other ministry program, or event;
  • when you make a donation;
  • when you complete an application to study through our Registered Training Organisation; or
  • when you complete an application to become an employee or volunteer.

We may also collect personal information in our role as a service provider, where we do it will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.3 De-identified information

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website, social networks, services, and email campaigns. That may include IP addresses or browser user-agent. This privacy policy does not apply to our collection, use, storage or handling of de-identified information.

3. Why and how we use your personal information

3.1 Purposes we collect and use your personal information for

SU Australia Group collects personal information for the purpose of delivering services to individuals as an employer, training provider, for the delivery of ministry through camps or otherwise, and the delivery of chaplaincy services.

More specifically, we collect, hold, use, and share personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services and to send communications requested by you or others;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to meet our legal obligations in terms of child safety and other requirements;
  • to meet our legal requirements in terms of Registered Training Organisation (RTO) requirements;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, program or service development, quality control, and research purposes;
  • to provide your personal information and any updates to it to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you or another person; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country (or political subdivision of a country).

3.2 What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

  • we may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to accommodate preferences and therefore user experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful;
  • we may not be able to provide you with appropriate documentation for donations or fees received by us; or
  • we may not be able to accept your attendance on camps, community outreach programs or other ministry programs and events.

4. Who we share your personal information with

4.1 Sharing your personal information

A member of the SU Australia Group may share your information with any other member of the SU Australia Group (including our related bodies corporate from time to time) and with third parties for the purposes set out in section 3.1 above. This may include sharing your information with:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors and volunteers;
  • suppliers and other third party service providers; and
  • any organisation for a purpose that you have expressly consented to.

4.2 Sharing information outside of Australia

In some circumstances we may use suppliers and third party service providers who are located overseas, or have staff located overseas, in order to provide our services, including technology systems (e.g. cloud servers). We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to personal information.

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

5.1 Storage and Security

SU Australia Group seeks to manage personal information in a manner that would be reasonably expected by you and in accordance with the Act including the secure storage of personal information. SU Australia Group is committed to ensuring that personal information records both physical and electronic are maintained, accurate, and complete and that records are protected from misuse, loss or damage, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

SU Australia Group cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of personal information communicated to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information communicated in this way cannot be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information that is transmitted to SU Australia Group online is transmitted at the sender’s own risk.

5.2 Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

5.3 Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. You can set your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies if this is what you prefer. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

5.4 Destruction

SU Australia Group is committed to the safe and secure destruction of personal information when we no longer need to use that information for any permitted purpose under the Act, including those purposes set out in this policy and we are not required by law or court order to retain such information. This includes the disposal of physical records and electronic records.

SU Australia Group will not dispose of any record pertaining to children where a disposal freeze has been issued e.g. by the Queensland State Archives on 1 June 2018.

6. Accessing or requesting a change to personal information

6.1 Access

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see Privacy Officer details). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

6.2 Incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate personal information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

7. Making a complaint

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact information below and providing details of the incident or complaint so that we can investigate it.

Mailing address:

Privacy Officer
Scripture Union Service Ltd
PO Box 1167
EAGLE FARM
QLD 4009

Phone: 07 3112 6413

Email: idisclose@su.org.au


POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE: JULY 2021